Creating the Extraordinary Student Experience : Office of Student Life

James M. Siddens Award for Distinguished Faculty Advising

In 2002, upon the retirement of James M. Siddens—the CGS faculty advisor for nearly twenty years—the Council created the James M. Siddens Award for Distinguished Faculty Advising to recognize those faculty who exemplify the best in graduate student advising at Ohio State. The only award of its kind on campus, this award is given annually each spring to one member of the graduate faculty.

Nomination Process

Nominations for the 2017-2018year will open in Spring 2018.  AT THAT TIME Click here to nominate for any of the awards listed below.

ANY OSU GRADUATE STUDENT IS ELIGIBLE TO MAKE A NOMINATION!

 

 

Previous Winners of the James M. Siddens Award for Distinguished Faculty Advising

2014-2015

  • Dr. Wayne P Lawson, Arts Administration, Education, and Policy

2013-2014

  • Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Spanish and Portuguese

2012-2013

  • Suzanne Bartle-Haring, Human Development and Family Science

2011-2012

  • Phillip Armstrong, Associate Professor, Comparative Studies
  • Jonathan Godbout, Assistant Professor, Neuroscience
  • Paul C. Stromberg, Professor, Veterinary Biosciences

 

2010-2011

  • Thomas Magliery, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

2009-2010

 

  • Kathleen A. Romstedt, Ph.D., College of Education and Human Ecology

2008-2009

  • Susan Saltzburg, Ph.D., LICSW, College of Social Work
  • Dorothy Noyes, Ph.D., Departments of English, Comparative Studies, and Antrophology
  • Mollie Blackburn, Ph.D., School of Teaching and Learning

2007-2008

  • Sarah Schoppe-Sullivan, Ph.D., Department of Human Development and Family Science

2006-2007

  • Claudio Gonzalez-Vega, Professor, Agricultural Economics and Economics
  • Ralph E J Boerner, Professor, Evolution, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology; Plant Biology; Natural Resources

2005-2006

  • Hazel Morrow-Jones, Associate Professor, City and Regional Planning

2004-2005

  • Jennifer Evans-Cowley, Associate Professor, City & Regional Planning

2003-2004

  • Lawrence Krissek, Associate Professor, Graduate Program in Geological Sciences

2002-2003

  • Karla Zadnik, Professor, Graduate Program in Vision Science