Creating the Extraordinary Student Experience : Office of Student Life

  • CGS Ray Travel Award CGS Ray Travel Award

Ray Travel Award Winners

2018 - 2019 Academic Year

Funding Period #1 (Conference occurring July - September)

 

Brieanne Beaujolais

Social Work

 

Coleen Thompson

Evolution and Ecology

 

Thelma Velez

Environmental Social Science

 

Brianna Johnson

Dance 

 

Nguyen Tram

Biomedical Engineering

 

Kara Braunreiter

Molecular Genetics

 

Adrienne Oehlers 

Theatre

 

2017 - 2018 Academic Year

Funding Period #1 (Conference occurring July - September)

 

Guanyi Yang
Economics

 

Ryan Vogel
Natural Resources & City and Regional Planning

 

Zack Jones
Linguistics

 

Sundeep Krishna Siripurapu
Mechanical Engineering

 

Christopher Riley
Entomology

 

Wei-Ting Yen
Political Science

 

Lindsey Brown
Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

 

Funding Period #2 (Conference occurring October-December)

 

Ashlea Braun

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

 

Kelly Yotebieng

Anthropology

 

Isabel Fernandez

Electrical Engineering

 

Adam Fromme

Design Research and Development

 

Sherita Roundtree

English

 

Carolin Mueller

Germanic Languages and Literatures

 

Elizabeth Hoskins

Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology

 

Charles Potter

Counselor Education

 

Katherine Todd

Entomology

 

Kyong Ha

Foreign and Second Language Education

 

Michelle Burdine

Fine Arts

 

Funding Period #3 (Conferences occurring January - March)

 

Ashley Stewart 

Social Work

 

Anastasia Manesis

Biochemistry

 

Eleanor Paynter

Comparative Studies

 

Lindsey Brown 

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

 

Audrey Reeves

Art Education

 

Tori Negash

Social Work

 

Colleen Kron

Greek & Latin

 

Nicole King

Teaching & Learning: Forieng, Second, and Multilingual Education

 

Ashlee Dauphinais

Spanish & Portuguese 

 

Jackie Ridley

Teaching & Learning

 

Tarkington Newman

Social Work

 

Elizabeth Sandoval

History of Art

 

Jacinta Yanders

English

 

Funding Period #4 (Conferences occurring April  - June)

 

Kristen Adams
Ilana Seager van Dyk
Kathryn Caliva
Tina Nguyen
Laura Wallace
Lauren Wengerd
Rachel Bican
Jennifer Kessa Roberts
Enrico Zammarchi
Tania Correra
Wade Litt
Leyla Tosun
John Cruz
Nkrystel Navarro
Ariana Steele
Elizabeth Ames
Julia Mazzarella 

 

 

2016 - 2017 Academic Year

Funding Period #1 (Conference occurring August - September)

 

Travis Calkins 
Entomology

 

Christopher Riley          
Entomology

 

Stephen Murphy            
Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology

 

Kayla Perry        
Entomology

 

Carlos Esquivel 
Entomology

 

Peter Amaya     
Biomedical Engineering

 

Anna Massey    
Dance

 

Liu Yang               
Entomology

 

Andrea Patterson           
Molecular Cellular & Developmental Biology

 

Erin Kane            
Anthropology

 

Funding Period #2 (Conferences occurring October - December)

 

Leslee Sprague    
Biomedical Sciences

Sara Rodriguez-Arguelles    
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Kelly Yotebieng    
Anthropology

Heather Peters    
Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Mark Calhoun    
Biomedical Engineering

Ebony Bailey    
English

Phillip Yuhas    
Vision Science

Kelly Crowe    
Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Ryan Kapa    
Educational Policy

 

Funding Period #3 (Conferences occurring January - March)

 

Melissa Clark
Anthropology

 

Sheneese Thompson    
African American and African Studies

 

Samantha Ohmer           
Biomedical Sciences

 

Tori Negash       
Social Work

 

Kelly Regan        
Biomedical Sciences

 

Nicole Feeling   
Clinical Psychology

 

Carolin Mueller                
Germanic Languages and Literatures

 

Eleanor Paynter               
Comparative Studies

 

Lindsey Brown 
Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

 

Sherita Roundtree          
English

 

Alexander Marras           
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Amanda Montoya          
Psychology

 

Olga Kondratjeva            
Public Policy and Management

 

Sean Gorby       
Education Studies: Counselor Education

 

Randy Patton    
Mechanical Engineering

 

Samuel Kay        
Geography

 

Hanna Paulose 
Consumer Sciences

 

Funding Period #4 (Conferences occurring April - June)

 

Miguel Valerio
Spanish & Portuguese

 

Jason Siu
Neuroscience

 

Sierra Austin
Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies

 

Laura Hopkins
Nutrition

 

Meghan Dabkowski
Spanish & Portuguese

 

Marissa Stewart
Anthropology

 

Elizabeth Sandoval
History of Art

 

Erin Blankenship-Sefczek
Anthropology

 

Mackie O’Hara
Anthropology

 

Nguyen Tram
Biomedical Engineering

 

Robert Denton
Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology